US ZIP Code
60050

Mchenry, IL

McHenry County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 31,870 Population ↓ 2% since 2019
💰 $86,315 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 42.9 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $244,500 Median Home Value
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 35.5% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 39% below avg ↓ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60050
CityMchenry
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMcHenry County
Area Code779/815
Elevation762 ft
Latitude42.329613
Longitude-88.293245
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.6% (16,110) Female 49.5% (15,760) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.8%Hispanic: 16.1%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.6%Race
White78.8%
Hispanic16.1%
Black0.7%
Asian1.7%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.9 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads35.5% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma590 (2.7%)
HS Graduate7,093 (31.9%)
Some College3,020 (13.6%)
Associates3,627 (16.3%)
Bachelors2,119 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree5,768 (26%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 31.9%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad31.9%
Some College13.6%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,315 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$244,500 ▼ 12% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,522/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units13,399
Vacant Units331
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units13,399
Vacant331
Owner Occupied74.4%
Renter Occupied25.6%
Avg HH Size2.42
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60050 is in Mchenry, IL, in McHenry County.
ZIP code 60050 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60050 is in McHenry County, IL.
ZIP 60050 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60050 is 31,870 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60050 is $86,315 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60050 is $244,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60050

ZIP code 60050 is located in Mchenry, Illinois, within McHenry County. With a population of 31,870, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.9 years. Economically, 60050 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,315 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60050 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $244,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,522 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 60050 is primarily White (78.75%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60050 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 60050 in Mchenry, IL is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,870 residents, a median household income of $86,315, and a median home value of $244,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.