US ZIP Code
60012

Crystal Lake, IL

McHenry County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 11,929 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $147,352 Median HH Income
▲ 93% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 42.2 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $397,100 Median Home Value
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 62.7% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 4.5% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code60012
CityCrystal Lake
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyMcHenry County
Area Code779/815
Elevation789 ft
Latitude42.272621
Longitude-88.31157
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.3% (5,518) Female 53.7% (6,411) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 7.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 5.4%Other: 2.1%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic7.9%
Black1.1%
Asian5.4%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.94
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads62.7% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment4.5% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma43 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,298 (16.7%)
Some College531 (6.9%)
Associates1,022 (13.2%)
Bachelors410 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree4,446 (57.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 57.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad16.7%
Some College6.9%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate57.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.6%Renter: 5.4%Tenure
Owner94.6%
Renter5.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
60%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$147,352 ▲ 93% above avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$397,100 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,162/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units4,356
Vacant Units331
Avg HH Size2.94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
6%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
34%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units4,356
Vacant331
Owner Occupied94.6%
Renter Occupied5.4%
Avg HH Size2.94
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 60012 is in Crystal Lake, IL, in McHenry County.
ZIP code 60012 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 60012 is in McHenry County, IL.
ZIP 60012 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 60012 is 11,929 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 60012 is $147,352 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 60012 is $397,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 60012

ZIP code 60012 is located in Crystal Lake, Illinois, within McHenry County. With a population of 11,929, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.2 years. Economically, 60012 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $147,352 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 60012 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $397,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,162 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 60012 is primarily White (83.48%). Residents are highly educated — 62.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.2%. Household income has grown by 12% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 60012 stands at 4.5%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 60012 in Crystal Lake, IL is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 11,929 residents, a median household income of $147,352, and a median home value of $397,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.