US ZIP Code
56701

Thief River Falls, MN

Pennington County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 12,814 Population
💰 $73,243 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 40.1 Median Age
🏠 $189,700 Median Home Value
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 43.1% College Grads
▲ 11% above avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56701
CityThief River Falls
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyPennington County
Area Code218
Elevation1,126 ft
Latitude48.120464
Longitude-96.200014
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (6,428) Female 49.8% (6,386) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.1%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 1.2%Asian: 1.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White88.1%
Hispanic5.1%
Black1.2%
Asian1.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.1%)
HS Graduate2,631 (30.3%)
Some College1,147 (13.2%)
Associates1,146 (13.2%)
Bachelors1,963 (22.6%)
Graduate Degree1,775 (20.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 30.3%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 22.6%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad30.3%
Some College13.2%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors22.6%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.1%Renter: 29.9%Tenure
Owner70.1%
Renter29.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,243 ≈ Avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$189,700 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$897/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units6,246
Vacant Units492
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
74%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units6,246
Vacant492
Owner Occupied70.1%
Renter Occupied29.9%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56701 is in Thief River Falls, MN, in Pennington County.
ZIP code 56701 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56701 is in Pennington County, MN.
ZIP 56701 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56701 is 12,814 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56701 is $73,243 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56701 is $189,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56701

ZIP code 56701 is located in Thief River Falls, Minnesota, within Pennington County. With a population of 12,814, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.1 years. Economically, 56701 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $73,243 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56701 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $189,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $897 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 56701 is primarily White (88.07%). Residents are well-educated — 43.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.5%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56701 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 56701 in Thief River Falls, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,814 residents, a median household income of $73,243, and a median home value of $189,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.