| ZIP Code | 56583 |
|---|---|
| City | Tintah |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Traverse County |
| Area Code | 218 |
| Elevation | 1,007 ft |
| Latitude | 46.003328 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -96.406589 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27155 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.17 |
| Below Poverty | 4.3% ▼ 57% below avg |
| College Grads | 40.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 45 (40.9%) |
| Some College | 9 (8.2%) |
| Associates | 11 (10%) |
| Bachelors | 20 (18.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 25 (22.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $66,641 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 7% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $208,300 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 136% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $680/mo |
| Total Units | 90 |
| Vacant Units | 15 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 90 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 15 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 24.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
ZIP code 56583 is located in Tintah, Minnesota, within Traverse County. With a population of 163, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.3 years. Economically, 56583 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,641 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 56583 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $208,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $680 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 136% since 2019.
The population of 56583 is primarily White (95.09%). Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.3%. Household income has grown by 7% since 2019.
About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.
Overall, ZIP code 56583 in Tintah, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 163 residents, a median household income of $66,641, and a median home value of $208,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.