US ZIP Code
56579

Rothsay, MN

Wilkin County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,070 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $95,288 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎂 37.2 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $210,500 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎓 44.9% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 82% below avg ↑ 172% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56579
CityRothsay
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyWilkin County
Area Code218
Elevation1,231 ft
Latitude46.463532
Longitude-96.338658
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27167
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.7% (575) Female 46.3% (495) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.7%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.7%Race
White95.7%
Hispanic1.6%
Black0.7%
Asian0.1%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.68
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
HS Graduate248 (35.5%)
Some College71 (10.2%)
Associates66 (9.4%)
Bachelors129 (18.5%)
Graduate Degree185 (26.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.5%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 18.5%Graduate: 26.5%Edu
HS Grad35.5%
Some College10.2%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors18.5%
Graduate26.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.2%Renter: 8.8%Tenure
Owner91.2%
Renter8.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,288 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Median Home Value$210,500 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$923/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units425
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size2.68

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units425
Vacant26
Owner Occupied91.2%
Renter Occupied8.8%
Avg HH Size2.68
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56579 is in Rothsay, MN, in Wilkin County.
ZIP code 56579 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56579 is in Wilkin County, MN.
ZIP 56579 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56579 is 1,070 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56579 is $95,288 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56579 is $210,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56579

ZIP code 56579 is located in Rothsay, Minnesota, within Wilkin County. With a population of 1,070, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 56579 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,288 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56579 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $210,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $923 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 71% since 2019.

The population of 56579 is primarily White (95.70%). Residents are well-educated — 44.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.0%. Household income has grown by 45% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56579 stands at 0.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 56579 in Rothsay, MN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,070 residents, a median household income of $95,288, and a median home value of $210,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.