US ZIP Code
56571

Ottertail, MN

Otter Tail County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,761 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $83,500 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 59.6 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $316,900 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 44.6% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 38% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56571
CityOttertail
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyOtter Tail County
Area Code218
Elevation1,353 ft
Latitude46.433809
Longitude-95.542709
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (926) Female 47.4% (835) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 1.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.9%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic1.4%
Asian0.7%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
2%
25–44
17%
45–64
31%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age59.6 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.14
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (1%)
HS Graduate356 (25.1%)
Some College165 (11.6%)
Associates250 (17.6%)
Bachelors262 (18.5%)
Graduate Degree371 (26.2%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 25.1%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 18.5%Graduate: 26.2%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad25.1%
Some College11.6%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors18.5%
Graduate26.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
31%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,500 ▲ 9% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$316,900 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$732/mo ↓ 15% since 2019
Total Units1,574
Vacant Units750
Avg HH Size2.14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,574
Vacant750
Owner Occupied88.8%
Renter Occupied11.2%
Avg HH Size2.14
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56571 is in Ottertail, MN, in Otter Tail County.
ZIP code 56571 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56571 is in Otter Tail County, MN.
ZIP 56571 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56571 is 1,761 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56571 is $83,500 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56571 is $316,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56571

ZIP code 56571 is located in Ottertail, Minnesota, within Otter Tail County. With a population of 1,761, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 59.6 years. Economically, 56571 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,500 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56571 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $316,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $732 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 56571 is primarily White (94.78%). Residents are well-educated — 44.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.7%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56571 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 56571 in Ottertail, MN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,761 residents, a median household income of $83,500, and a median home value of $316,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.