US ZIP Code
56449

Fort Ripley, MN

Crow Wing County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,824 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $77,813 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $266,900 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎓 38.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 44% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56449
CityFort Ripley
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyCrow Wing County
Area Code320
Elevation1,237 ft
Latitude46.178548
Longitude-94.261423
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 57.3% (1,045) Female 42.7% (779) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 4.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic4.3%
Asian0.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads38.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.7%)
HS Graduate404 (33.9%)
Some College145 (12.2%)
Associates179 (15%)
Bachelors225 (18.9%)
Graduate Degree232 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 18.9%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College12.2%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors18.9%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.5%Renter: 3.6%Tenure
Owner96.5%
Renter3.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
34%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,813 ≈ Avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$266,900 ≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,106/mo ↑ 51% since 2019
Total Units868
Vacant Units135
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units868
Vacant135
Owner Occupied96.5%
Renter Occupied3.6%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56449 is in Fort Ripley, MN, in Crow Wing County.
ZIP code 56449 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56449 is in Crow Wing County, MN.
ZIP 56449 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56449 is 1,824 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56449 is $77,813 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56449 is $266,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56449

ZIP code 56449 is located in Fort Ripley, Minnesota, within Crow Wing County. With a population of 1,824, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 56449 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $77,813 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56449 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $266,900 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,106 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 96.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.

The population of 56449 is primarily White (90.73%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56449 stands at 3.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 56449 in Fort Ripley, MN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,824 residents, a median household income of $77,813, and a median home value of $266,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.