US ZIP Code
56350

Mc Grath, MN

Aitkin County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 468 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $40,000 Median HH Income
▼ 48% below avg ↓ 29% since 2019
🎂 53.5 Median Age ↑ 20% since 2019
🏠 $164,000 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎓 16.1% College Grads
▼ 59% below avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 294% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56350
CityMc Grath
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyAitkin County
Area Code320
Elevation1,262 ft
Latitude46.305029
Longitude-93.230407
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 60.9% (285) Female 39.1% (183) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.4%Other: 8.8%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.4%
Other8.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
7%
18–24
5%
25–44
16%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.5 yrs ↑ 20% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty21.4% ▲ 114% above avg
College Grads16.1% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 43% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (2%)
HS Graduate145 (40.8%)
Some College68 (19.2%)
Associates78 (22%)
Bachelors29 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree28 (7.9%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 40.8%Some College: 19.2%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 7.9%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad40.8%
Some College19.2%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate7.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
27%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,000 ▼ 48% below avg ↓ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$164,000 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,119/mo ↓ 4% since 2019
Total Units468
Vacant Units244
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units468
Vacant244
Owner Occupied88.8%
Renter Occupied11.2%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56350 is in Mc Grath, MN, in Aitkin County.
ZIP code 56350 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56350 is in Aitkin County, MN.
ZIP 56350 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56350 is 468 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56350 is $40,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56350 is $164,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56350

ZIP code 56350 is located in Mc Grath, Minnesota, within Aitkin County. With a population of 468, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 53.5 years. Economically, 56350 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $40,000 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56350 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $164,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,119 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 6% since 2019.

The population of 56350 is primarily White (89.96%). Residents are less-educated — 16.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.4%. Household income has declined by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56350 stands at 7.0%, which is above the national average. About 19% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 56350 in Mc Grath, MN is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 468 residents, a median household income of $40,000, and a median home value of $164,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.