US ZIP Code
56266

Morgan, MN

Redwood County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,516 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $70,000 Median HH Income
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $135,000 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎓 36.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.6% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56266
CityMorgan
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyRedwood County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,046 ft
Latitude44.421061
Longitude-94.914515
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27127
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.5% (766) Female 49.5% (750) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 4.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic4.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads36.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 66% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.8%)
HS Graduate416 (42.2%)
Some College107 (10.9%)
Associates97 (9.8%)
Bachelors151 (15.3%)
Graduate Degree207 (21%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 42.2%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 9.8%Bachelors: 15.3%Graduate: 21%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad42.2%
Some College10.9%
Associates9.8%
Bachelors15.3%
Graduate21.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,000 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$135,000 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,036/mo ↑ 109% since 2019
Total Units661
Vacant Units81
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units661
Vacant81
Owner Occupied82.8%
Renter Occupied17.2%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56266 is in Morgan, MN, in Redwood County.
ZIP code 56266 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56266 is in Redwood County, MN.
ZIP 56266 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56266 is 1,516 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56266 is $70,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56266 is $135,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56266

ZIP code 56266 is located in Morgan, Minnesota, within Redwood County. With a population of 1,516, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.8 years. Economically, 56266 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,000 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56266 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $135,000 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,036 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.

The population of 56266 is primarily White (90.04%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56266 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 56266 in Morgan, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,516 residents, a median household income of $70,000, and a median home value of $135,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.