US ZIP Code
56257

Marietta, MN

Lac qui Parle County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 418 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $68,333 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 51.3 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $71,900 Median Home Value
▼ 74% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 29.2% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↓ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56257
CityMarietta
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyLac qui Parle County
Area Code320
Elevation1,130 ft
Latitude44.969258
Longitude-96.402151
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.8% (208) Female 50.2% (210) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White96.9%
Asian0.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
14%
45–64
23%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty20.6% ▲ 106% above avg
College Grads29.2% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
HS Graduate118 (42.6%)
Some College31 (11.2%)
Associates47 (17%)
Bachelors35 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree46 (16.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
HS Grad42.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,333 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$71,900 ▼ 74% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Units232
Vacant Units60
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
64%

Summary

Total Units232
Vacant60
Owner Occupied79.7%
Renter Occupied20.4%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56257 is in Marietta, MN, in Lac qui Parle County.
ZIP code 56257 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56257 is in Lac qui Parle County, MN.
ZIP 56257 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56257 is 418 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56257 is $68,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56257 is $71,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56257

ZIP code 56257 is located in Marietta, Minnesota, within Lac qui Parle County. With a population of 418, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.3 years. Economically, 56257 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,333 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56257 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $71,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $950 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 56257 is primarily White (96.89%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.6%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56257 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 56257 in Marietta, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 418 residents, a median household income of $68,333, and a median home value of $71,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.