| ZIP Code | 56178 |
|---|---|
| City | Tyler |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Lincoln County |
| Area Code | 507/924 |
| Elevation | 1,720 ft |
| Latitude | 44.285664 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -96.128091 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27081 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.41 |
| Below Poverty | 6.3% ▼ 37% below avg |
| College Grads | 38.6% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.6% ▼ 68% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 12 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 327 (30%) |
| Some College | 141 (12.9%) |
| Associates | 189 (17.4%) |
| Bachelors | 119 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 301 (27.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $81,667 ≈ Avg ↑ 46% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $163,400 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $771/mo ↑ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 766 |
| Vacant Units | 118 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 766 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 118 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
ZIP code 56178 is located in Tyler, Minnesota, within Lincoln County. With a population of 1,669, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 56178 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,667 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 56178 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $163,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $771 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.
The population of 56178 is primarily White (94.67%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.3%. Household income has grown by 46% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 56178 stands at 1.6%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.
Overall, ZIP code 56178 in Tyler, MN is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,669 residents, a median household income of $81,667, and a median home value of $163,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.