US ZIP Code
56164

Pipestone, MN

Pipestone County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 5,573 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $71,550 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $133,300 Median Home Value
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 34.3% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 96% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56164
CityPipestone
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyPipestone County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,728 ft
Latitude44.053834
Longitude-96.333008
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27117
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.5% (2,704) Female 51.5% (2,869) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.6%Hispanic: 7.4%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 5%Race
White84.6%
Hispanic7.4%
Black1.4%
Asian0.7%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.26
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads34.3% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (0.6%)
HS Graduate1,219 (34.6%)
Some College441 (12.5%)
Associates634 (18%)
Bachelors427 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree779 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 18%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad34.6%
Some College12.5%
Associates18.0%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,550 ≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$133,300 ▼ 52% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$727/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units2,634
Vacant Units223
Avg HH Size2.26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,634
Vacant223
Owner Occupied78.0%
Renter Occupied22.0%
Avg HH Size2.26
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56164 is in Pipestone, MN, in Pipestone County.
ZIP code 56164 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56164 is in Pipestone County, MN.
ZIP 56164 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56164 is 5,573 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56164 is $71,550 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56164 is $133,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56164

ZIP code 56164 is located in Pipestone, Minnesota, within Pipestone County. With a population of 5,573, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 56164 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,550 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56164 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $133,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $727 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 56164 is primarily White (84.60%). Residents are moderately educated — 34.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.4%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56164 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 56164 in Pipestone, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,573 residents, a median household income of $71,550, and a median home value of $133,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.