US ZIP Code
56145

Jeffers, MN

Cottonwood County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 490 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $51,607 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
🎂 35.6 Median Age ↓ 31% since 2019
🏠 $94,500 Median Home Value
▼ 66% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 21.8% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 11.7% Unemployment
▲ 139% above avg ↑ 794% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56145
CityJeffers
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyCottonwood County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,350 ft
Latitude44.055796
Longitude-95.173869
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27033
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (254) Female 48.2% (236) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82%Hispanic: 14.3%Asian: 3.1%Other: 0.6%Race
White82.0%
Hispanic14.3%
Asian3.1%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
23%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
21%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs ↓ 31% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.46
Below Poverty29.4% ▲ 194% above avg
College Grads21.8% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment11.7% ▲ 139% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (3.7%)
HS Graduate104 (38.4%)
Some College35 (12.9%)
Associates63 (23.2%)
Bachelors30 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree29 (10.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 38.4%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 23.2%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 10.7%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad38.4%
Some College12.9%
Associates23.2%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate10.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,607 ▼ 32% below avg ↓ 14% since 2019
Median Home Value$94,500 ▼ 66% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$675/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units232
Vacant Units33
Avg HH Size2.46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units232
Vacant33
Owner Occupied91.5%
Renter Occupied8.5%
Avg HH Size2.46
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56145 is in Jeffers, MN, in Cottonwood County.
ZIP code 56145 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56145 is in Cottonwood County, MN.
ZIP 56145 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56145 is 490 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56145 is $51,607 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56145 is $94,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56145

ZIP code 56145 is located in Jeffers, Minnesota, within Cottonwood County. With a population of 490, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 56145 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,607 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56145 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $94,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $675 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 56145 is primarily White (82.04%). Residents are less-educated — 21.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 29.4%. Household income has declined by 14% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56145 stands at 11.7%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 56145 in Jeffers, MN is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 490 residents, a median household income of $51,607, and a median home value of $94,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.