US ZIP Code
56138

Hills, MN

Rock County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,046 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $68,889 Median HH Income
▼ 10% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 44.5 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $197,700 Median Home Value
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
🎓 37.0% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 9% above avg ↑ 216% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56138
CityHills
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyRock County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,483 ft
Latitude43.537043
Longitude-96.380224
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27133
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (523) Female 50.0% (523) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 1.2%Other: 3.3%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic1.4%
Black1.2%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
35%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.40
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (1.4%)
HS Graduate283 (40.1%)
Some College56 (7.9%)
Associates96 (13.6%)
Bachelors95 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree166 (23.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 40.1%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 23.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad40.1%
Some College7.9%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate23.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
31%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,889 ▼ 10% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$197,700 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$965/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units462
Vacant Units46
Avg HH Size2.40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
14%

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
12%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units462
Vacant46
Owner Occupied73.6%
Renter Occupied26.4%
Avg HH Size2.40
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56138 is in Hills, MN, in Rock County.
ZIP code 56138 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56138 is in Rock County, MN.
ZIP 56138 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56138 is 1,046 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56138 is $68,889 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56138 is $197,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56138

ZIP code 56138 is located in Hills, Minnesota, within Rock County. With a population of 1,046, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 56138 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $68,889 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56138 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $197,700 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $965 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 65% since 2019.