US ZIP Code
56081

Saint James, MN

Watonwan County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 6,092 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $66,612 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age
🏠 $153,400 Median Home Value
▼ 45% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
🎓 30.1% College Grads
▼ 22% below avg
📊 7.6% Unemployment
▲ 56% above avg ↑ 109% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56081
CitySaint James
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyWatonwan County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,075 ft
Latitude43.992871
Longitude-94.634824
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27165
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.0% (3,107) Female 49.0% (2,985) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63.8%Hispanic: 35.4%Black: 0%Asian: 0%Other: 0.4%Race
White63.8%
Hispanic35.4%
Black0.0%
Asian0.0%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.49
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads30.1% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment7.6% ▲ 56% above avg
No HS Diploma89 (2.4%)
HS Graduate1,397 (37.4%)
Some College374 (10%)
Associates751 (20.1%)
Bachelors431 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree692 (18.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 10%Associates: 20.1%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad37.4%
Some College10.0%
Associates20.1%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.4%Renter: 25.6%Tenure
Owner74.4%
Renter25.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
22%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,612 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$153,400 ▼ 45% below avg ↑ 58% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$810/mo ↑ 26% since 2019
Total Units2,798
Vacant Units385
Avg HH Size2.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,798
Vacant385
Owner Occupied74.4%
Renter Occupied25.6%
Avg HH Size2.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56081 is in Saint James, MN, in Watonwan County.
ZIP code 56081 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56081 is in Watonwan County, MN.
ZIP 56081 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56081 is 6,092 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56081 is $66,612 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56081 is $153,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56081

ZIP code 56081 is located in Saint James, Minnesota, within Watonwan County. With a population of 6,092, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 56081 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,612 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56081 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $153,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $810 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 58% since 2019.

The population of 56081 is majority White (63.77%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.6%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56081 stands at 7.6%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 56081 in Saint James, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 6,092 residents, a median household income of $66,612, and a median home value of $153,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.