US ZIP Code
56074

Nicollet, MN

Nicollet County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,850 Population ↓ 12% since 2019
💰 $91,397 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 35.7 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $265,100 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 45.5% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 0.8% Unemployment
▼ 83% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code56074
CityNicollet
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyNicollet County
Area Code507/924
Elevation991 ft
Latitude44.326877
Longitude-94.196936
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27103
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (929) Female 49.8% (921) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.9%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic4.7%
Black1.5%
Asian0.2%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
12%
25–44
28%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.7 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.4%)
HS Graduate416 (35.3%)
Some College80 (6.8%)
Associates142 (12%)
Bachelors255 (21.6%)
Graduate Degree281 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 21.6%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College6.8%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors21.6%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,397 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$265,100 ≈ Avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$858/mo ↑ 15% since 2019
Total Units729
Vacant Units32
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units729
Vacant32
Owner Occupied76.2%
Renter Occupied23.8%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 56074 is in Nicollet, MN, in Nicollet County.
ZIP code 56074 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 56074 is in Nicollet County, MN.
ZIP 56074 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 56074 is 1,850 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 56074 is $91,397 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 56074 is $265,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 56074

ZIP code 56074 is located in Nicollet, Minnesota, within Nicollet County. With a population of 1,850, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.7 years. Economically, 56074 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,397 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 56074 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $265,100 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $858 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 56074 is primarily White (92.81%). Residents are well-educated — 45.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 56074 stands at 0.8%, which is well below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 56074 in Nicollet, MN is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,850 residents, a median household income of $91,397, and a median home value of $265,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.