US ZIP Code
55939

Harmony, MN

Fillmore County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 1,986 Population
💰 $66,087 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 45.6 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $185,300 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.6% Unemployment
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55939
CityHarmony
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyFillmore County
Area Code507/924
Elevation1,284 ft
Latitude43.546844
Longitude-92.08147
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (983) Female 50.5% (1,003) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.6%Black: 0.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White97.6%
Black0.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.7%)
HS Graduate427 (34.7%)
Some College110 (9%)
Associates232 (18.9%)
Bachelors189 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree262 (21.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 9%Associates: 18.9%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 21.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College9.0%
Associates18.9%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate21.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,087 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$185,300 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$663/mo ↑ 11% since 2019
Total Units972
Vacant Units166
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units972
Vacant166
Owner Occupied82.1%
Renter Occupied17.9%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55939 is in Harmony, MN, in Fillmore County.
ZIP code 55939 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55939 is in Fillmore County, MN.
ZIP 55939 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55939 is 1,986 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55939 is $66,087 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55939 is $185,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55939

ZIP code 55939 is located in Harmony, Minnesota, within Fillmore County. With a population of 1,986, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 55939 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,087 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55939 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $185,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $663 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.

The population of 55939 is primarily White (97.58%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55939 stands at 2.6%, which is below the national average. About 18% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 66%.

Overall, ZIP code 55939 in Harmony, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,986 residents, a median household income of $66,087, and a median home value of $185,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.