US ZIP Code
55804

Duluth, MN

St. Louis County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 16,018 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $108,231 Median HH Income
▲ 42% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 41.8 Median Age
🏠 $286,800 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 62.9% College Grads
▲ 62% above avg
📊 1.9% Unemployment
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55804
CityDuluth
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountySt. Louis County
Area Code218
Elevation1,001 ft
Latitude46.931351
Longitude-91.936344
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27137
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (7,565) Female 52.8% (8,453) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.2%Other: 4.2%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic1.3%
Black0.8%
Asian1.2%
Other4.2%

25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg Household Size2.53
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads62.9% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,621 (15.3%)
Some College690 (6.5%)
Associates1,596 (15%)
Bachelors1,272 (12%)
Graduate Degree5,404 (50.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 15.3%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 50.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad15.3%
Some College6.5%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate50.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
32%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,231 ▲ 42% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$286,800 ≈ Avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,346/mo ↑ 33% since 2019
Total Units6,720
Vacant Units466