| ZIP Code | 55613 |
|---|---|
| City | Schroeder |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Cook County |
| Area Code | 218 |
| Elevation | 1,696 ft |
| Latitude | 47.573365 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -90.986359 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27031 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.0 yrs ↓ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.63 |
| Below Poverty | 28.0% ▲ 180% above avg |
| College Grads | 40.7% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 57 (35.2%) |
| Some College | 17 (10.5%) |
| Associates | 22 (13.6%) |
| Bachelors | 20 (12.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 46 (28.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $74,688 ≈ Avg ↑ 72% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $293,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 315 |
| Vacant Units | 220 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 315 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 220 |
| Owner Occupied | 99.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 1.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.63 |
ZIP code 55613 is located in Schroeder, Minnesota, within Cook County. With a population of 250, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 55613 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $74,688 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 55613 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $293,300 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 99.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.
The population of 55613 is primarily White (98.80%). Residents are well-educated — 40.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 28.0%. Household income has grown by 72% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.
Overall, ZIP code 55613 in Schroeder, MN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 250 residents, a median household income of $74,688, and a median home value of $293,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.