| ZIP Code | 55446 |
|---|---|
| City | Minneapolis |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Hennepin County |
| Area Code | 763 |
| Elevation | 1,012 ft |
| Latitude | 45.039141 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.489705 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27053 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.62 |
| Below Poverty | 2.3% ▼ 77% below avg |
| College Grads | 81.0% ▲ 109% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.3% ▼ 54% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 186 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,101 (6.2%) |
| Some College | 612 (3.4%) |
| Associates | 1,480 (8.3%) |
| Bachelors | 950 (5.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13,463 (75.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $169,412 ▲ 122% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $559,100 ▲ 101% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,932/mo ↑ 31% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 10,852 |
| Vacant Units | 313 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.62 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 10,852 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 313 |
| Owner Occupied | 82.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 17.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.62 |
ZIP code 55446 is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota, within Hennepin County. With a population of 27,627, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.4 years. Economically, 55446 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $169,412 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 55446 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $559,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,932 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 82.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.
The population of 55446 is majority White (65.41%). Residents are highly educated — 81.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.3%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 55446 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 34% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.
Overall, ZIP code 55446 in Minneapolis, MN is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 27,627 residents, a median household income of $169,412, and a median home value of $559,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.