| ZIP Code | 55360 |
|---|---|
| City | Mayer |
| State | Minnesota (MN) |
| County | Carver County |
| Area Code | 952 |
| Elevation | 974 ft |
| Latitude | 44.91596 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -93.919645 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 27019 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 35.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.94 |
| Below Poverty | 6.4% ▼ 36% below avg |
| College Grads | 51.0% ▲ 32% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.8% ▼ 42% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 18 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 502 (23.1%) |
| Some College | 272 (12.5%) |
| Associates | 273 (12.6%) |
| Bachelors | 365 (16.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 745 (34.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $118,036 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $340,100 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,233/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,158 |
| Vacant Units | 29 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,158 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 29 |
| Owner Occupied | 94.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 5.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.94 |
ZIP code 55360 is located in Mayer, Minnesota, within Carver County. With a population of 3,328, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.6 years. Economically, 55360 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,036 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 55360 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $340,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,233 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.
The population of 55360 is primarily White (92.94%). Residents are well-educated — 51.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.4%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 55360 stands at 2.8%, which is below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 55360 in Mayer, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,328 residents, a median household income of $118,036, and a median home value of $340,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.