US ZIP Code
55344

Eden Prairie, MN

Hennepin County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 14,180 Population ↓ 16% since 2019
💰 $89,590 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 36.5 Median Age ↑ 11% since 2019
🏠 $351,600 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 70.0% College Grads
▲ 81% above avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 8% above avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55344
CityEden Prairie
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyHennepin County
Area Code952
Elevation844 ft
Latitude44.863838
Longitude-93.430008
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27053
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (6,900) Female 51.3% (7,280) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.9%Hispanic: 7.4%Black: 13.1%Asian: 20.6%Other: 4.8%Race
White53.9%
Hispanic7.4%
Black13.1%
Asian20.6%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
38%
45–64
16%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.5 yrs ↑ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.04
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads70.0% ▲ 81% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma522 (5.3%)
HS Graduate966 (9.9%)
Some College470 (4.8%)
Associates969 (9.9%)
Bachelors810 (8.3%)
Graduate Degree6,029 (61.7%)

Education

No HS: 5.3%HS Grad: 9.9%Some College: 4.8%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 8.3%Graduate: 61.7%Edu
No HS5.3%
HS Grad9.9%
Some College4.8%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors8.3%
Graduate61.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37.1%Renter: 62.9%Tenure
Owner37.1%
Renter62.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,590 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$351,600 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,725/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units7,416
Vacant Units536
Avg HH Size2.04

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units7,416
Vacant536
Owner Occupied37.1%
Renter Occupied62.9%
Avg HH Size2.04
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55344 is in Eden Prairie, MN, in Hennepin County.
ZIP code 55344 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55344 is in Hennepin County, MN.
ZIP 55344 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55344 is 14,180 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55344 is $89,590 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55344 is $351,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55344

ZIP code 55344 is located in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, within Hennepin County. With a population of 14,180, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.5 years. Economically, 55344 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,590 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55344 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $351,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,725 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 62.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.

The population of 55344 is majority White (53.91%). Residents are highly educated — 70.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55344 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 55344 in Eden Prairie, MN is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 14,180 residents, a median household income of $89,590, and a median home value of $351,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.