US ZIP Code
55318

Chaska, MN

Carver County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 29,884 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $111,781 Median HH Income
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $389,200 Median Home Value
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 58.4% College Grads
▲ 51% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55318
CityChaska
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyCarver County
Area Code952
Elevation916 ft
Latitude44.810787
Longitude-93.636252
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27019
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.6% (14,811) Female 50.4% (15,073) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.5%Hispanic: 8.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 3.8%Other: 3.7%Race
White81.5%
Hispanic8.6%
Black1.8%
Asian3.8%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads58.4% ▲ 51% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 49% below avg
No HS Diploma737 (3.9%)
HS Graduate3,438 (18.3%)
Some College1,575 (8.4%)
Associates2,079 (11.1%)
Bachelors2,039 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree8,935 (47.5%)

Education

No HS: 3.9%HS Grad: 18.3%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 47.5%Edu
No HS3.9%
HS Grad18.3%
Some College8.4%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate47.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
33%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,781 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$389,200 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,430/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units11,453
Vacant Units128
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units11,453
Vacant128
Owner Occupied71.0%
Renter Occupied29.0%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55318 is in Chaska, MN, in Carver County.
ZIP code 55318 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55318 is in Carver County, MN.
ZIP 55318 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55318 is 29,884 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55318 is $111,781 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55318 is $389,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55318

ZIP code 55318 is located in Chaska, Minnesota, within Carver County. With a population of 29,884, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 55318 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,781 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55318 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $389,200 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,430 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 55318 is primarily White (81.52%). Residents are well-educated — 58.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.7%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55318 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 55318 in Chaska, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 29,884 residents, a median household income of $111,781, and a median home value of $389,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.