US ZIP Code
55303

Anoka, MN

Anoka County  ·  Minnesota

● Active
👥 52,121 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $101,351 Median HH Income
▲ 33% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 39.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $338,700 Median Home Value
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 45.1% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code55303
CityAnoka
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyAnoka County
Area Code763
Elevation897 ft
Latitude45.288412
Longitude-93.431529
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS27003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.9% (25,993) Female 50.1% (26,128) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 6.9%Asian: 3.1%Other: 4%Race
White81.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Black6.9%
Asian3.1%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.60
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma370 (1.1%)
HS Graduate8,707 (24.9%)
Some College4,105 (11.7%)
Associates6,044 (17.3%)
Bachelors4,858 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree10,916 (31.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 31.2%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College11.7%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate31.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
53%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,351 ▲ 33% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$338,700 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,348/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units20,317
Vacant Units602
Avg HH Size2.60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%

Summary

Total Units20,317
Vacant602
Owner Occupied76.0%
Renter Occupied24.1%
Avg HH Size2.60
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 55303 is in Anoka, MN, in Anoka County.
ZIP code 55303 is located in Minnesota (MN).
ZIP code 55303 is in Anoka County, MN.
ZIP 55303 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 55303 is 52,121 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 55303 is $101,351 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 55303 is $338,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 55303

ZIP code 55303 is located in Anoka, Minnesota, within Anoka County. With a population of 52,121, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.2 years. Economically, 55303 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,351 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 55303 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $338,700 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,348 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 55303 is primarily White (81.57%). Residents are well-educated — 45.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.9%. Household income has grown by 20% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 55303 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 55303 in Anoka, MN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 52,121 residents, a median household income of $101,351, and a median home value of $338,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Minnesota.