US ZIP Code
52655

West Burlington, IA

Des Moines County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 4,300 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $54,405 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 39.5 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $138,700 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎓 33.3% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 1.9% Unemployment
▼ 62% below avg ↓ 63% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code52655
CityWest Burlington
StateIowa (IA)
CountyDes Moines County
Area Code319
Elevation714 ft
Latitude40.847264
Longitude-91.213914
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19057
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (2,216) Female 48.5% (2,084) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 3%Black: 4.5%Asian: 0.1%Other: 5.8%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic3.0%
Black4.5%
Asian0.1%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.5 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.26
Below Poverty21.3% ▲ 113% above avg
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,035 (37.8%)
Some College419 (15.3%)
Associates359 (13.1%)
Bachelors259 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree652 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 37.8%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad37.8%
Some College15.3%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.1%Renter: 28.9%Tenure
Owner71.1%
Renter28.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,405 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$138,700 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$826/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units1,874
Vacant Units98
Avg HH Size2.26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
60%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units1,874
Vacant98
Owner Occupied71.1%
Renter Occupied28.9%
Avg HH Size2.26
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 52655 is in West Burlington, IA, in Des Moines County.
ZIP code 52655 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 52655 is in Des Moines County, IA.
ZIP 52655 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 52655 is 4,300 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 52655 is $54,405 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 52655 is $138,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 52655

ZIP code 52655 is located in West Burlington, Iowa, within Des Moines County. With a population of 4,300, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.5 years. Economically, 52655 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,405 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 52655 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $138,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $826 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 18% since 2019.

The population of 52655 is primarily White (86.37%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 21.3%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 52655 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 52655 in West Burlington, IA is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,300 residents, a median household income of $54,405, and a median home value of $138,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Iowa.