US ZIP Code
52328

Robins, IA

Linn County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 2,861 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $132,833 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
🎂 46.1 Median Age ↑ 7% since 2019
🏠 $343,000 Median Home Value
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 68.0% College Grads
▲ 76% above avg
📊 7.0% Unemployment
▲ 43% above avg ↑ 297% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code52328
CityRobins
StateIowa (IA)
CountyLinn County
Area Code319
Elevation835 ft
Latitude42.071943
Longitude-91.666403
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19113
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (1,463) Female 48.9% (1,398) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 0.8%Asian: 2.8%Other: 2.1%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic0.8%
Asian2.8%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
25%
45–64
39%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs ↑ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads68.0% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 43% above avg
HS Graduate329 (18.1%)
Some College108 (5.9%)
Associates144 (7.9%)
Bachelors227 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree1,008 (55.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 7.9%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 55.5%Edu
HS Grad18.1%
Some College5.9%
Associates7.9%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate55.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.2%Renter: 6.8%Tenure
Owner93.2%
Renter6.8%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
34%
$300k–500k
47%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,833 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$343,000 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$962/mo ↓ 40% since 2019
Total Units1,036
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–50k
12%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
18%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
51%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units1,036
Owner Occupied93.2%
Renter Occupied6.8%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 52328 is in Robins, IA, in Linn County.
ZIP code 52328 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 52328 is in Linn County, IA.
ZIP 52328 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 52328 is 2,861 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 52328 is $132,833 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 52328 is $343,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 52328

ZIP code 52328 is located in Robins, Iowa, within Linn County. With a population of 2,861, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.1 years. Economically, 52328 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,833 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 52328 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $343,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $962 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 93.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.