US ZIP Code
51454

Manilla, IA

Crawford County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 1,399 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $99,044 Median HH Income
▲ 30% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎂 37.8 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $139,200 Median Home Value
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 33.4% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 0.3% Unemployment
▼ 95% below avg ↓ 94% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code51454
CityManilla
StateIowa (IA)
CountyCrawford County
Area Code712
Elevation1,425 ft
Latitude41.884818
Longitude-95.190586
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.5% (791) Female 43.5% (608) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 3.3%Other: 0.9%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic3.3%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
25%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads33.4% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment0.3% ▼ 95% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.9%)
HS Graduate342 (41.7%)
Some College97 (11.8%)
Associates101 (12.3%)
Bachelors163 (19.9%)
Graduate Degree111 (13.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 19.9%Graduate: 13.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College11.8%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors19.9%
Graduate13.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
12%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,044 ▲ 30% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Median Home Value$139,200 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$660/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units562
Vacant Units79
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
61%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
75%

Summary

Total Units562
Vacant79
Owner Occupied87.0%
Renter Occupied13.0%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 51454 is in Manilla, IA, in Crawford County.
ZIP code 51454 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 51454 is in Crawford County, IA.
ZIP 51454 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 51454 is 1,399 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 51454 is $99,044 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 51454 is $139,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 51454

ZIP code 51454 is located in Manilla, Iowa, within Crawford County. With a population of 1,399, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.8 years. Economically, 51454 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $99,044 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 51454 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $139,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $660 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 87.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 51454 is primarily White (95.85%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.8%. Household income has grown by 74% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 51454 stands at 0.3%, which is well below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 51454 in Manilla, IA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,399 residents, a median household income of $99,044, and a median home value of $139,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Iowa.