US ZIP Code
51453

Lohrville, IA

Calhoun County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 472 Population ↓ 25% since 2019
💰 $66,250 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 41.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $55,700 Median Home Value
▼ 80% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
🎓 41.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 83% below avg ↓ 36% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code51453
CityLohrville
StateIowa (IA)
CountyCalhoun County
Area Code712
Elevation1,154 ft
Latitude42.26227
Longitude-94.545537
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (245) Female 48.1% (227) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.7%Hispanic: 3.6%Other: 4.9%Race
White90.7%
Hispanic3.6%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads41.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.7%)
HS Graduate97 (31.8%)
Some College47 (15.4%)
Associates32 (10.5%)
Bachelors58 (19%)
Graduate Degree69 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 31.8%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 19%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad31.8%
Some College15.4%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors19.0%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
44%
$50k–100k
26%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,250 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$55,700 ▼ 80% below avg ↓ 16% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio0.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$910/mo ↑ 106% since 2019
Total Units241
Vacant Units52
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
21%

1940s–1950s
14%
2000+
68%

Summary

Total Units241
Vacant52
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 51453 is in Lohrville, IA, in Calhoun County.
ZIP code 51453 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 51453 is in Calhoun County, IA.
ZIP 51453 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 51453 is 472 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 51453 is $66,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 51453 is $55,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 51453

ZIP code 51453 is located in Lohrville, Iowa, within Calhoun County. With a population of 472, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.3 years. Economically, 51453 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $66,250 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 51453 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $55,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $910 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 16% since 2019.