US ZIP Code
50560

Lu Verne, IA

Kossuth County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 722 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $66,172 Median HH Income
▼ 13% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 31.7 Median Age ↓ 40% since 2019
🏠 $77,300 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 34.2% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 69% below avg ↓ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50560
CityLu Verne
StateIowa (IA)
CountyKossuth County
Area Code515
Elevation1,154 ft
Latitude42.955794
Longitude-94.104296
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19109
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.9% (382) Female 47.1% (340) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 4.2%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic0.1%
Black4.2%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
24%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
23%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.7 yrs ↓ 40% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty14.0% ▲ 40% above avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
HS Graduate143 (36.8%)
Some College59 (15.2%)
Associates54 (13.9%)
Bachelors87 (22.4%)
Graduate Degree46 (11.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 22.4%Graduate: 11.8%Edu
HS Grad36.8%
Some College15.2%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors22.4%
Graduate11.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.8%Renter: 39.2%Tenure
Owner60.8%
Renter39.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
40%
$50k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
16%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,172 ▼ 13% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$77,300 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$781/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units319