US ZIP Code
50424

Buffalo Center, IA

Winnebago County  ·  Iowa

● Active
👥 1,590 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $58,125 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
🎂 51.3 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $109,200 Median Home Value
▼ 61% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
🎓 42.7% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 528% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code50424
CityBuffalo Center
StateIowa (IA)
CountyWinnebago County
Area Code641
Elevation1,187 ft
Latitude43.403289
Longitude-93.941777
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS19189
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.0% (827) Female 48.0% (763) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Hispanic: 2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 0.9%Race
White96.4%
Hispanic2.0%
Asian0.7%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.16
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate461 (39.2%)
Some College76 (6.5%)
Associates135 (11.5%)
Bachelors199 (16.9%)
Graduate Degree304 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 6.5%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 16.9%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad39.2%
Some College6.5%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors16.9%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
38%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
8%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,125 ▼ 24% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$109,200 ▼ 61% below avg ↑ 57% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$643/mo ↑ 4% since 2019
Total Units835
Vacant Units112
Avg HH Size2.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
17%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
63%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units835
Vacant112
Owner Occupied72.3%
Renter Occupied27.7%
Avg HH Size2.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 50424 is in Buffalo Center, IA, in Winnebago County.
ZIP code 50424 is located in Iowa (IA).
ZIP code 50424 is in Winnebago County, IA.
ZIP 50424 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 50424 is 1,590 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 50424 is $58,125 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 50424 is $109,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 50424

ZIP code 50424 is located in Buffalo Center, Iowa, within Winnebago County. With a population of 1,590, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.3 years. Economically, 50424 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,125 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 50424 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $109,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $643 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 72.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 57% since 2019.

The population of 50424 is primarily White (96.42%). Residents are well-educated — 42.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has declined by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 50424 stands at 5.6%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 50424 in Buffalo Center, IA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,590 residents, a median household income of $58,125, and a median home value of $109,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Iowa.