| ZIP Code | 49639 |
|---|---|
| City | Hersey |
| State | Michigan (MI) |
| County | Osceola County |
| Area Code | 231 |
| Elevation | 971 ft |
| Latitude | 43.84701 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -85.408527 |
| Timezone | Detroit (DST) |
| FIPS | 26133 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 11.7% ▲ 17% above avg |
| College Grads | 29.1% ▼ 25% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.7% ▲ 38% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 651 (40.8%) |
| Some College | 241 (15.1%) |
| Associates | 233 (14.6%) |
| Bachelors | 160 (10%) |
| Graduate Degree | 304 (19.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $62,409 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $136,900 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $744/mo ↓ 8% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 1,270 |
| Vacant Units | 271 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 1,270 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 271 |
| Owner Occupied | 88.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 11.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
ZIP code 49639 is located in Hersey, Michigan, within Osceola County. With a population of 2,420, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.5 years. Economically, 49639 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,409 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 49639 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $136,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $744 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 49639 is primarily White (89.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.7%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 49639 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.
Overall, ZIP code 49639 in Hersey, MI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,420 residents, a median household income of $62,409, and a median home value of $136,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Michigan.