City

Hersey, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Osceola County  ·  Michigan

👥2,420Population
💰$62,409Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$136,900Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓29.1%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 38% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 1.5%Other: 6.9%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic1.4%
Black1.5%
Other6.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty11.7% ▲ 17% above avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 38% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.3%)
HS Graduate651 (40.8%)
Some College241 (15.1%)
Associates233 (14.6%)
Bachelors160 (10%)
Graduate Degree304 (19.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 40.8%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad40.8%
Some College15.1%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.1%Renter: 11.9%Tenure
Owner88.1%
Renter11.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,409 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$136,900 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$744/mo
Total Housing Units1,270
Vacant Units271

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
57%
About Hersey, MI

Hersey is a city in Michigan, located in Osceola County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,420 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Hersey is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,409 is below the national average. Approximately 11.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hersey is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $136,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $744 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hersey is moderately educated. 29.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.55%).

Hersey, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Hersey
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49639 2,420 $62,409 $136,900 $744 6.7% 29.1% 88.1%