US ZIP Code
47991

West Lebanon, IN

Warren County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 1,398 Population ↑ 43% since 2019
💰 $102,643 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎂 47.8 Median Age ↑ 30% since 2019
🏠 $127,700 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎓 21.8% College Grads
▼ 44% below avg
📊 8.0% Unemployment
▲ 64% above avg ↓ 24% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47991
CityWest Lebanon
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyWarren County
Area Code765
Elevation701 ft
Latitude40.280136
Longitude-87.446185
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18171
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (709) Female 49.3% (689) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.9%Hispanic: 0.8%Other: 0.4%Race
White98.9%
Hispanic0.8%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.8 yrs ↑ 30% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty3.5% ▼ 65% below avg
College Grads21.8% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 64% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.1%)
HS Graduate492 (51.3%)
Some College114 (11.9%)
Associates133 (13.9%)
Bachelors151 (15.7%)
Graduate Degree58 (6%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 51.3%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 15.7%Graduate: 6%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad51.3%
Some College11.9%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors15.7%
Graduate6.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.8%Renter: 36.2%Tenure
Owner63.8%
Renter36.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
23%
$100k–150k
27%
$150k–200k
24%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,643 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Median Home Value$127,700 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$581/mo ↓ 25% since 2019
Total Units589
Vacant Units23
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
43%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%
Work From Home
0%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units589
Vacant23
Owner Occupied63.8%
Renter Occupied36.2%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 47991 is in West Lebanon, IN, in Warren County.
ZIP code 47991 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 47991 is in Warren County, IN.
ZIP 47991 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 47991 is 1,398 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 47991 is $102,643 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 47991 is $127,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 47991

ZIP code 47991 is located in West Lebanon, Indiana, within Warren County. With a population of 1,398, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.8 years. Economically, 47991 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,643 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 47991 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $581 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 56% since 2019.

The population of 47991 is primarily White (98.86%). Residents are less-educated — 21.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.5%. Household income has grown by 74% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 47991 stands at 8.0%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.

Overall, ZIP code 47991 in West Lebanon, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,398 residents, a median household income of $102,643, and a median home value of $127,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.