US ZIP Code
47955

Linden, IN

Montgomery County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 824 Population ↓ 19% since 2019
💰 $61,607 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
🎂 55.7 Median Age ↑ 47% since 2019
🏠 $116,600 Median Home Value
▼ 58% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
🎓 26.7% College Grads
▼ 31% below avg
📊 3.1% Unemployment
▼ 37% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47955
CityLinden
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyMontgomery County
Area Code765
Elevation806 ft
Latitude40.193474
Longitude-86.866696
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18107
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 56.6% (466) Female 43.5% (358) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic2.4%
Black1.6%
Asian0.4%
Other1.7%

25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.7 yrs ↑ 47% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.7% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (1%)
HS Graduate314 (52.1%)
Some College43 (7.1%)
Associates79 (13.1%)
Bachelors48 (8%)
Graduate Degree113 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 52.1%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad52.1%
Some College7.1%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.8%Renter: 18.2%Tenure
Owner81.8%
Renter18.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
31%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,607 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 11% since 2019
Median Home Value$116,600 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 46% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)