| ZIP Code | 47802 |
|---|---|
| City | Terre Haute |
| State | Indiana (IN) |
| County | Vigo County |
| Area Code | 812/930 |
| Elevation | 541 ft |
| Latitude | 39.350856 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -87.413513 |
| Timezone | Indiana/Indianapolis (DST) |
| FIPS | 18167 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.6 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.25 |
| Below Poverty | 14.0% ▲ 40% above avg |
| College Grads | 40.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 5.5% ▲ 13% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 237 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,809 (27.7%) |
| Some College | 3,053 (14.6%) |
| Associates | 3,472 (16.6%) |
| Bachelors | 2,464 (11.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 5,943 (28.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,880 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 26% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $165,800 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $865/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 14,682 |
| Vacant Units | 1,216 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 14,682 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,216 |
| Owner Occupied | 60.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 39.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.25 |
ZIP code 47802 is located in Terre Haute, Indiana, within Vigo County. With a population of 33,192, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.6 years. Economically, 47802 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,880 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 47802 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $165,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $865 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.
The population of 47802 is primarily White (81.78%). Residents are well-educated — 40.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.0%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 47802 stands at 5.5%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.
Overall, ZIP code 47802 in Terre Haute, IN is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 33,192 residents, a median household income of $58,880, and a median home value of $165,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.