US ZIP Code
47124

Greenville, IN

Floyd County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 5,514 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $111,815 Median HH Income
▲ 47% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎂 42.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $287,300 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 45.3% College Grads
▲ 17% above avg
📊 1.5% Unemployment
▼ 69% below avg ↓ 76% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code47124
CityGreenville
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyFloyd County
Area Code812/930
Elevation798 ft
Latitude38.365131
Longitude-86.004354
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.2% (2,822) Female 48.8% (2,692) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.7%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.4%Race
White92.7%
Hispanic3.2%
Black0.6%
Asian1.1%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.03
Below Poverty2.3% ▼ 77% below avg
College Grads45.3% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 69% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,110 (30.9%)
Some College277 (7.7%)
Associates561 (15.6%)
Bachelors343 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree1,283 (35.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 7.7%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 35.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad30.9%
Some College7.7%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate35.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.7%Renter: 2.3%Tenure
Owner97.7%
Renter2.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
36%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,815 ▲ 47% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Median Home Value$287,300 ≈ Avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,149/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units1,930
Vacant Units111
Avg HH Size3.03

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
23%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,930
Vacant111
Owner Occupied97.7%
Renter Occupied2.3%
Avg HH Size3.03
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 47124 is in Greenville, IN, in Floyd County.
ZIP code 47124 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 47124 is in Floyd County, IN.
ZIP 47124 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 47124 is 5,514 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 47124 is $111,815 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 47124 is $287,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 47124

ZIP code 47124 is located in Greenville, Indiana, within Floyd County. With a population of 5,514, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.8 years. Economically, 47124 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,815 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 47124 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $287,300 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,149 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 97.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 47124 is primarily White (92.69%). Residents are well-educated — 45.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 2.3%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 47124 stands at 1.5%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 82%.

Overall, ZIP code 47124 in Greenville, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,514 residents, a median household income of $111,815, and a median home value of $287,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.