US ZIP Code
46809

Fort Wayne, IN

Allen County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 8,677 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $54,362 Median HH Income
▼ 29% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age
🏠 $122,800 Median Home Value
▼ 56% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 27.9% College Grads
▼ 28% below avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46809
CityFort Wayne
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyAllen County
Area Code260
Elevation790 ft
Latitude40.999664
Longitude-85.218263
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (4,340) Female 50.0% (4,337) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73%Hispanic: 17.2%Black: 6%Asian: 1%Other: 2.2%Race
White73.0%
Hispanic17.2%
Black6.0%
Asian1.0%
Other2.2%

25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs
Avg Household Size2.19
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma167 (3%)
HS Graduate2,044 (36.1%)
Some College802 (14.2%)
Associates1,066 (18.8%)
Bachelors721 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree857 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 36.1%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 18.8%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad36.1%
Some College14.2%
Associates18.8%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.5%Renter: 34.5%Tenure
Owner65.5%
Renter34.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
25%
$100k–150k
39%
$150k–200k
20%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,362 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$122,800 ▼ 56% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$804/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units4,116
Vacant Units189
Avg HH Size2.19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
22%
$50k–75k
27%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
17%

1940s–1950s
29%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,116
Vacant189
Owner Occupied65.5%
Renter Occupied34.5%
Avg HH Size2.19
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46809 is in Fort Wayne, IN, in Allen County.
ZIP code 46809 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46809 is in Allen County, IN.
ZIP 46809 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46809 is 8,677 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46809 is $54,362 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46809 is $122,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46809

ZIP code 46809 is located in Fort Wayne, Indiana, within Allen County. With a population of 8,677, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 46809 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,362 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46809 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $122,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $804 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 65.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.