US ZIP Code
46055

Mccordsville, IN

Hancock County  ·  Indiana

● Active
👥 15,027 Population ↑ 19% since 2019
💰 $116,811 Median HH Income
▲ 53% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $326,300 Median Home Value
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 64.6% College Grads
▲ 67% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 52% below avg ↑ 77% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code46055
CityMccordsville
StateIndiana (IN)
CountyHancock County
Area Code317/463
Elevation859 ft
Latitude39.888415
Longitude-85.90221
TimezoneIndiana/Indianapolis (DST)
FIPS18059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.5% (7,438) Female 50.5% (7,589) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.5%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 13.1%Asian: 1.1%Other: 4.1%Race
White77.5%
Hispanic4.2%
Black13.1%
Asian1.1%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.73
Below Poverty1.8% ▼ 82% below avg
College Grads64.6% ▲ 67% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma51 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,928 (19.2%)
Some College499 (5%)
Associates1,071 (10.7%)
Bachelors948 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree5,534 (55.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 19.2%Some College: 5%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 55.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad19.2%
Some College5.0%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate55.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.3%Renter: 14.7%Tenure
Owner85.3%
Renter14.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,811 ▲ 53% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$326,300 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,596/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units5,759
Vacant Units258
Avg HH Size2.73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
1%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k
17%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
72%

Summary

Total Units5,759
Vacant258
Owner Occupied85.3%
Renter Occupied14.7%
Avg HH Size2.73
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 46055 is in Mccordsville, IN, in Hancock County.
ZIP code 46055 is located in Indiana (IN).
ZIP code 46055 is in Hancock County, IN.
ZIP 46055 observes the Indiana/Indianapolis timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 46055 is 15,027 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 46055 is $116,811 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 46055 is $326,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 46055

ZIP code 46055 is located in Mccordsville, Indiana, within Hancock County. With a population of 15,027, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 46055 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $116,811 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 46055 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $326,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,596 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 46055 is primarily White (77.45%). Residents are highly educated — 64.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 1.8%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 46055 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 46055 in Mccordsville, IN is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,027 residents, a median household income of $116,811, and a median home value of $326,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Indiana.