US ZIP Code
45819

Buckland, OH

Auglaize County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 249 Population ↓ 22% since 2019
💰 $74,583 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎂 38.5 Median Age ↑ 28% since 2019
🏠 $102,900 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 20.3% College Grads
▼ 48% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code45819
CityBuckland
StateOhio (OH)
CountyAuglaize County
Area Code419/567
Elevation861 ft
Latitude40.623958
Longitude-84.260391
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39011
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.0% (132) Female 47.0% (117) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.4%Other: 0.8%Race
White98.4%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
12%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs ↑ 28% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.42
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads20.3% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate78 (49.4%)
Some College26 (16.5%)
Associates22 (13.9%)
Bachelors24 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree8 (5.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.4%Some College: 16.5%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 5.1%Edu
HS Grad49.4%
Some College16.5%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate5.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.9%Renter: 31.1%Tenure
Owner68.9%
Renter31.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
39%
$100k–150k
39%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,583 ≈ Avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Median Home Value$102,900 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,138/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units108
Vacant Units5
Avg HH Size2.42

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
19%