US ZIP Code
44307

Akron, OH

Summit County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 6,336 Population
💰 $28,802 Median HH Income
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 35.3 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $75,700 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 27.2% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 13.9% Unemployment
▲ 184% above avg ↓ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code44307
CityAkron
StateOhio (OH)
CountySummit County
Area Code330
Elevation993 ft
Latitude41.069221
Longitude-81.546525
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39153
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.1% (2,923) Female 53.9% (3,413) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 16.8%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 73.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.6%Race
White16.8%
Hispanic4.7%
Black73.1%
Asian0.2%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
11%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.08
Below Poverty39.1% ▲ 291% above avg
College Grads27.2% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment13.9% ▲ 184% above avg
No HS Diploma80 (2.2%)
HS Graduate1,324 (36.2%)
Some College575 (15.7%)
Associates684 (18.7%)
Bachelors565 (15.4%)
Graduate Degree429 (11.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 36.2%Some College: 15.7%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 15.4%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad36.2%
Some College15.7%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors15.4%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 33.4%Renter: 66.6%Tenure
Owner33.4%
Renter66.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
44%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$28,802 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$75,700 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$802/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units3,488
Vacant Units449
Avg HH Size2.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
53%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units3,488
Vacant449
Owner Occupied33.4%
Renter Occupied66.6%
Avg HH Size2.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 44307 is in Akron, OH, in Summit County.
ZIP code 44307 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 44307 is in Summit County, OH.
ZIP 44307 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 44307 is 6,336 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 44307 is $28,802 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 44307 is $75,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 44307

ZIP code 44307 is located in Akron, Ohio, within Summit County. With a population of 6,336, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 35.3 years. Economically, 44307 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $28,802 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 44307 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $75,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $802 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 66.6% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.