US ZIP Code
44137

Maple Heights, OH

Cuyahoga County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 23,385 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $52,990 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 36.7 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $89,800 Median Home Value
▼ 68% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 26.9% College Grads
▼ 30% below avg
📊 11.3% Unemployment
▲ 130% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code44137
CityMaple Heights
StateOhio (OH)
CountyCuyahoga County
Area Code216/436/440
Elevation927 ft
Latitude41.409027
Longitude-81.562762
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (11,325) Female 51.6% (12,060) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 20.2%Hispanic: 1.6%Black: 73.8%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.6%Race
White20.2%
Hispanic1.6%
Black73.8%
Asian0.6%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.7 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.50
Below Poverty26.2% ▲ 162% above avg
College Grads26.9% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment11.3% ▲ 130% above avg
No HS Diploma212 (1.5%)
HS Graduate4,901 (34.6%)
Some College2,797 (19.8%)
Associates2,427 (17.2%)
Bachelors1,570 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree2,240 (15.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 19.8%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 15.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad34.6%
Some College19.8%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate15.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.5%Renter: 36.5%Tenure
Owner63.5%
Renter36.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
52%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
1%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,990 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$89,800 ▼ 68% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,322/mo ↑ 43% since 2019
Total Units10,076
Vacant Units807
Avg HH Size2.50

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units10,076
Vacant807
Owner Occupied63.5%
Renter Occupied36.5%
Avg HH Size2.50
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 44137 is in Maple Heights, OH, in Cuyahoga County.
ZIP code 44137 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 44137 is in Cuyahoga County, OH.
ZIP 44137 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 44137 is 23,385 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 44137 is $52,990 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 44137 is $89,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 44137

ZIP code 44137 is located in Maple Heights, Ohio, within Cuyahoga County. With a population of 23,385, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.7 years. Economically, 44137 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,990 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 44137 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $89,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,322 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 44137 is primarily Black (73.83%). Residents are moderately educated — 26.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.2%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 44137 stands at 11.3%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 44137 in Maple Heights, OH is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 23,385 residents, a median household income of $52,990, and a median home value of $89,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Ohio.