US ZIP Code
44114

Cleveland, OH

Cuyahoga County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 7,472 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $45,400 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 29.0 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $112,900 Median Home Value
▼ 60% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
🎓 61.8% College Grads
▲ 60% above avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 45% above avg ↑ 3% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code44114
CityCleveland
StateOhio (OH)
CountyCuyahoga County
Area Code216/436/440
Elevation580 ft
Latitude41.52025
Longitude-81.678617
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.7% (4,084) Female 45.3% (3,388) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.7%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 27.2%Asian: 24.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White37.7%
Hispanic7.1%
Black27.2%
Asian24.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
3%
18–24
25%
25–44
37%
45–64
19%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.0 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.64
Below Poverty42.6% ▲ 326% above avg
College Grads61.8% ▲ 60% above avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 45% above avg
No HS Diploma72 (1.7%)
HS Graduate780 (18.2%)
Some College290 (6.8%)
Associates494 (11.5%)
Bachelors377 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree2,273 (53%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 18.2%Some College: 6.8%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 53%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad18.2%
Some College6.8%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate53.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 7.8%Renter: 92.3%Tenure
Owner7.8%
Renter92.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,400 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$112,900 ▼ 60% below avg ↑ 74% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,296/mo ↑ 40% since 2019
Total Units5,151
Vacant Units1,165
Avg HH Size1.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
49%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
31%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
71%

Summary

Total Units5,151
Vacant1,165
Owner Occupied7.8%
Renter Occupied92.3%
Avg HH Size1.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 44114 is in Cleveland, OH, in Cuyahoga County.
ZIP code 44114 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 44114 is in Cuyahoga County, OH.
ZIP 44114 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 44114 is 7,472 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 44114 is $45,400 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 44114 is $112,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 44114

ZIP code 44114 is located in Cleveland, Ohio, within Cuyahoga County. With a population of 7,472, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 29 years. Economically, 44114 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,400 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 44114 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $112,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,296 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 92.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 74% since 2019.