US ZIP Code
44022

Chagrin Falls, OH

Cuyahoga County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 16,559 Population
💰 $152,213 Median HH Income
▲ 99% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎂 50.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $469,800 Median Home Value
▲ 69% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 78.2% College Grads
▲ 102% above avg
📊 3.9% Unemployment
▼ 21% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code44022
CityChagrin Falls
StateOhio (OH)
CountyCuyahoga County
Area Code436/440
Elevation950 ft
Latitude41.446249
Longitude-81.402969
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (8,053) Female 51.4% (8,506) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 3.9%Asian: 2.1%Other: 2.4%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic2.5%
Black3.9%
Asian2.1%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
45–64
31%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.43
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads78.2% ▲ 102% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,002 (8.8%)
Some College374 (3.3%)
Associates1,105 (9.7%)
Bachelors761 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree8,183 (71.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 8.8%Some College: 3.3%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 71.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad8.8%
Some College3.3%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate71.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.5%Renter: 8.5%Tenure
Owner91.5%
Renter8.5%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
13%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
43%

Financials

Median HH Income$152,213 ▲ 99% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Median Home Value$469,800 ▲ 69% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,446/mo ↓ 2% since 2019
Total Units7,228
Vacant Units450
Avg HH Size2.43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
40%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
29%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units7,228
Vacant450
Owner Occupied91.5%
Renter Occupied8.5%
Avg HH Size2.43
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 44022 is in Chagrin Falls, OH, in Cuyahoga County.
ZIP code 44022 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 44022 is in Cuyahoga County, OH.
ZIP 44022 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 44022 is 16,559 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 44022 is $152,213 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 44022 is $469,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 44022

ZIP code 44022 is located in Chagrin Falls, Ohio, within Cuyahoga County. With a population of 16,559, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.4 years. Economically, 44022 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $152,213 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 44022 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $469,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,446 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 91.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.