US ZIP Code
44011

Avon, OH

Lorain County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 25,082 Population ↑ 9% since 2019
💰 $126,618 Median HH Income
▲ 66% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 41.2 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $377,100 Median Home Value
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 66.5% College Grads
▲ 72% above avg
📊 2.5% Unemployment
▼ 50% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code44011
CityAvon
StateOhio (OH)
CountyLorain County
Area Code436/440
Elevation689 ft
Latitude41.4451
Longitude-82.005109
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (12,250) Female 51.2% (12,832) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 3.6%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic4.9%
Black3.6%
Asian2.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.63
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads66.5% ▲ 72% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma112 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,581 (15.8%)
Some College1,243 (7.6%)
Associates1,542 (9.4%)
Bachelors1,272 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree9,577 (58.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 15.8%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 58.7%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad15.8%
Some College7.6%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate58.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.2%Renter: 11.8%Tenure
Owner88.2%
Renter11.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
52%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,618 ▲ 66% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$377,100 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,446/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units9,782
Vacant Units357
Avg HH Size2.63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
30%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units9,782
Vacant357
Owner Occupied88.2%
Renter Occupied11.8%
Avg HH Size2.63
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 44011 is in Avon, OH, in Lorain County.
ZIP code 44011 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 44011 is in Lorain County, OH.
ZIP 44011 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 44011 is 25,082 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 44011 is $126,618 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 44011 is $377,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 44011

ZIP code 44011 is located in Avon, Ohio, within Lorain County. With a population of 25,082, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.2 years. Economically, 44011 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $126,618 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 44011 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $377,100 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,446 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 88.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 44011 is primarily White (86.27%). Residents are highly educated — 66.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.8%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 44011 stands at 2.5%, which is below the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 44011 in Avon, OH is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,082 residents, a median household income of $126,618, and a median home value of $377,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Ohio.