US ZIP Code
43747

Jerusalem, OH

Monroe County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 1,457 Population ↑ 73% since 2019
💰 $70,625 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 89% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↓ 11% since 2019
🏠 $209,100 Median Home Value
▼ 25% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
🎓 21.1% College Grads
▼ 46% below avg
📊 10.9% Unemployment
▲ 123% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code43747
CityJerusalem
StateOhio (OH)
CountyMonroe County
Area Code220/740
Elevation1,237 ft
Latitude39.860809
Longitude-81.124896
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 38.9% (566) Female 61.2% (891) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↓ 11% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads21.1% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment10.9% ▲ 123% above avg
HS Graduate326 (48.1%)
Some College114 (16.8%)
Associates95 (14%)
Bachelors33 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree110 (16.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 16.2%Edu
HS Grad48.1%
Some College16.8%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate16.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,625 ≈ Avg ↑ 89% since 2019
Median Home Value$209,100 ▼ 25% below avg ↑ 99% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$863/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units552
Vacant Units54
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
89%

15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
41%

1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units552
Vacant54
Owner Occupied75.9%
Renter Occupied24.1%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 43747 is in Jerusalem, OH, in Monroe County.
ZIP code 43747 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 43747 is in Monroe County, OH.
ZIP 43747 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 43747 is 1,457 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 43747 is $70,625 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 43747 is $209,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 43747

ZIP code 43747 is located in Jerusalem, Ohio, within Monroe County. With a population of 1,457, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 43747 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $70,625 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 43747 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $209,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $863 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 99% since 2019.