US ZIP Code
43348

Russells Point, OH

Logan County  ·  Ohio

● Active
👥 1,865 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $50,658 Median HH Income
▼ 34% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
🎂 45.9 Median Age ↓ 7% since 2019
🏠 $147,900 Median Home Value
▼ 47% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
🎓 31.7% College Grads
▼ 18% below avg
📊 6.2% Unemployment
▲ 26% above avg ↓ 15% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code43348
CityRussells Point
StateOhio (OH)
CountyLogan County
Area Code326/937
Elevation989 ft
Latitude40.461198
Longitude-83.891401
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS39091
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (966) Female 48.2% (899) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 3.2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.4%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic2.1%
Black3.2%
Asian0.1%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
15%
45–64
26%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.9 yrs ↓ 7% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.11
Below Poverty20.8% ▲ 108% above avg
College Grads31.7% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (3.2%)
HS Graduate520 (45.4%)
Some College102 (8.9%)
Associates124 (10.8%)
Bachelors138 (12%)
Graduate Degree225 (19.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.2%HS Grad: 45.4%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 19.6%Edu
No HS3.2%
HS Grad45.4%
Some College8.9%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate19.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62%Renter: 38%Tenure
Owner62.0%
Renter38.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
16%
$200k–300k
10%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,658 ▼ 34% below avg ↑ 71% since 2019
Median Home Value$147,900 ▼ 47% below avg ↑ 44% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$763/mo ↑ 9% since 2019
Total Units1,498
Vacant Units614
Avg HH Size2.11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
1%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
14%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units1,498
Vacant614
Owner Occupied62.0%
Renter Occupied38.0%
Avg HH Size2.11
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 43348 is in Russells Point, OH, in Logan County.
ZIP code 43348 is located in Ohio (OH).
ZIP code 43348 is in Logan County, OH.
ZIP 43348 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 43348 is 1,865 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 43348 is $50,658 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 43348 is $147,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 43348

ZIP code 43348 is located in Russells Point, Ohio, within Logan County. With a population of 1,865, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.9 years. Economically, 43348 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $50,658 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 43348 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $147,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $763 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 44% since 2019.

The population of 43348 is primarily White (91.69%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.8%. Household income has grown by 71% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 43348 stands at 6.2%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 43348 in Russells Point, OH is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,865 residents, a median household income of $50,658, and a median home value of $147,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Ohio.