| ZIP Code | 43326 |
|---|---|
| City | Kenton |
| State | Ohio (OH) |
| County | Hardin County |
| Area Code | 419/567 |
| Elevation | 959 ft |
| Latitude | 40.64144 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -83.614776 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 39065 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.0 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 19.9% ▲ 99% above avg |
| College Grads | 25.6% ▼ 34% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.1% ▲ 24% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 61 (0.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,751 (48.4%) |
| Some College | 1,392 (18%) |
| Associates | 564 (7.3%) |
| Bachelors | 587 (7.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,397 (18%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $54,325 ▼ 29% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $135,700 ▼ 51% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $702/mo ↑ 15% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 5,695 |
| Vacant Units | 517 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 5,695 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 517 |
| Owner Occupied | 74.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 25.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 43326 is located in Kenton, Ohio, within Hardin County. With a population of 12,594, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42 years. Economically, 43326 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $54,325 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 43326 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $135,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $702 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.
The population of 43326 is primarily White (95.36%). Residents are moderately educated — 25.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 19.9%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 43326 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.
Overall, ZIP code 43326 in Kenton, OH is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,594 residents, a median household income of $54,325, and a median home value of $135,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Ohio.