| ZIP Code | 41263 |
|---|---|
| City | Tutor Key |
| State | Kentucky (KY) |
| County | Johnson County |
| Area Code | 606 |
| Elevation | 743 ft |
| Latitude | 37.856743 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -82.764651 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 21115 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 57.1 yrs ↑ 54% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.70 |
| Below Poverty | 13.9% ▲ 39% above avg |
| College Grads | 2.7% ▼ 93% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 102 (69.4%) |
| Some College | 41 (27.9%) |
| Bachelors | 1 (0.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3 (2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $53,214 ▼ 30% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $116,500 ▼ 58% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 103 |
| Vacant Units | 23 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 103 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 23 |
| Owner Occupied | 91.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 8.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.70 |
ZIP code 41263 is located in Tutor Key, Kentucky, within Johnson County. With a population of 216, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.1 years. Economically, 41263 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $53,214 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 41263 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $116,500 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 91.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 41263 is primarily White (99.54%). Residents are less-educated — 2.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.9%.
Overall, ZIP code 41263 in Tutor Key, KY is characterized as working-class, less-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 216 residents, a median household income of $53,214, and a median home value of $116,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.