US ZIP Code
40118

Fairdale, KY

Jefferson County  ·  Kentucky

● Active
👥 9,903 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $52,257 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $140,900 Median Home Value
▼ 49% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 22.1% College Grads
▼ 43% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↓ 37% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code40118
CityFairdale
StateKentucky (KY)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code502
Elevation527 ft
Latitude38.096337
Longitude-85.757854
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS21111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.7% (5,214) Female 47.4% (4,689) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.3%Hispanic: 19.4%Black: 2%Other: 2.2%Race
White76.3%
Hispanic19.4%
Black2.0%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
12%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.47
Below Poverty23.8% ▲ 138% above avg
College Grads22.1% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma103 (1.8%)
HS Graduate2,668 (47.3%)
Some College867 (15.4%)
Associates762 (13.5%)
Bachelors541 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree705 (12.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 12.5%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad47.3%
Some College15.4%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate12.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67%Renter: 33%Tenure
Owner67.0%
Renter33.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,257 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$140,900 ▼ 49% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,020/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units4,405
Vacant Units390
Avg HH Size2.47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
28%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,405
Vacant390
Owner Occupied67.0%
Renter Occupied33.0%
Avg HH Size2.47
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 40118 is in Fairdale, KY, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 40118 is located in Kentucky (KY).
ZIP code 40118 is in Jefferson County, KY.
ZIP 40118 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 40118 is 9,903 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 40118 is $52,257 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 40118 is $140,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 40118

ZIP code 40118 is located in Fairdale, Kentucky, within Jefferson County. With a population of 9,903, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 40118 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,257 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 40118 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $140,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,020 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 67.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.

The population of 40118 is primarily White (76.34%). Residents are less-educated — 22.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.8%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 40118 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 40118 in Fairdale, KY is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 9,903 residents, a median household income of $52,257, and a median home value of $140,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kentucky.