US ZIP Code
38251

Puryear, TN

Henry County  ·  Tennessee

● Active
👥 3,492 Population ↑ 23% since 2019
💰 $52,759 Median HH Income
▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 43.3 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $124,800 Median Home Value
▼ 55% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎓 27.5% College Grads
▼ 29% below avg
📊 6.7% Unemployment
▲ 37% above avg ↓ 16% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code38251
CityPuryear
StateTennessee (TN)
CountyHenry County
Area Code731
Elevation521 ft
Latitude36.459872
Longitude-88.355856
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS47079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (1,813) Female 48.1% (1,679) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 6.7%Black: 3.4%Other: 1.6%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic6.7%
Black3.4%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads27.5% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate995 (45.2%)
Some College400 (18.2%)
Associates199 (9%)
Bachelors186 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree418 (19%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 45.2%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad45.2%
Some College18.2%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
10%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,759 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$124,800 ▼ 55% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$639/mo ↑ 2% since 2019
Total Units1,468
Vacant Units120
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,468
Vacant120
Owner Occupied89.2%
Renter Occupied10.8%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 38251 is in Puryear, TN, in Henry County.
ZIP code 38251 is located in Tennessee (TN).
ZIP code 38251 is in Henry County, TN.
ZIP 38251 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 38251 is 3,492 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 38251 is $52,759 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 38251 is $124,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 38251

ZIP code 38251 is located in Puryear, Tennessee, within Henry County. With a population of 3,492, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.3 years. Economically, 38251 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,759 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 38251 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $124,800 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $639 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.

The population of 38251 is primarily White (88.26%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 38251 stands at 6.7%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 87%.

Overall, ZIP code 38251 in Puryear, TN is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,492 residents, a median household income of $52,759, and a median home value of $124,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Tennessee.